Political Asylum

Many people consider Asylum as a possibility in order to stay in the United States. They wonder what the requirements are for Asylum. First let us address the issue about requirements. The law states that an Asylum application must be filed within one year of arrival into the United States. People who are afraid for their safety while still in their home country can apply for refugee status at a U.S. Embassy, but cannot apply for Asylum at the Embassy. The basic requirements for political Asylum are:

  1. You must file within one year after arriving in the United States. You can also file for immediate family members which includes spouses and children who are under 21 and unmarried. The form that you file is called Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal I-589.
  2. You must be able to prove that you are of a certain social group that is being harmed or mistreated by the Government of your home country, or that the Government allows you to be harmed by other groups with the Government's knowledge.
Nurses  
Children  

Work Visas  
Political Asylum  
Labor Certification  
Family Immigration  
Deportation Defense  
Investor Visas  
TN Visas  


Contact us  
About us  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(page 1 of 5)
top next page →   

lordlegal@gmail.com Unauthorized use prohibited by law.
© 2017 Penguin Flight Dynamics