Temporary Work Visas

There are several temporary work visas for employment. Each visa is for a limited time (usually one to six years), and allows a foreign worker to work for only one employer at a time. Each visa is also for a specific job and in a specific geographical area.

The first requirement for a temporary work visa is a job offer from a U.S. employer. For a temporary work visa, the U.S. employer need not prove to the government that there are no willing and qualified U.S. workers who can do the job. This is not the case with permanent immigration through employment, where the employer must go through an elaborate process to show there are no U.S. workers available for the job. Permanent immigration will be discussed in another article.

Some of the more common temporary work visas are described on the following pages.

Nurses  
Children  

Work Visas  
Political Asylum  
Labor Certification  
Family Immigration  
Deportation Defense  
Investor Visas  
TN Visas  


Contact us  
About us  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
(page 1 of 7)
top next page →   

lordlegal@gmail.com Unauthorized use prohibited by law.
© 2017 Penguin Flight Dynamics